l
Privacy Policy

At Astek Innovations Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@astekinnovations.co.uk or by writing to Astek Innovations, Astek House, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, WA14 5GH. Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 942 3900.

Who are we?

We are Astek Innovations Ltd, a dental product manufacturer registered in England and Wales 5097602. Our registered address is Astek Innovations, Astek House, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, WA14 5GH

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, or if you register to receive our newsletter.

Astek Innovations Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you if you request information or samples this does however include name, address, email, phone number.

We use cookies on our website for analytics purposes to see how our website is used and to make improvements where necessary.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the samples or information you have requested and to be able to contact you should we have any queries or need to verify information regarding your request. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our team in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We are also required to retain your information for 2 years when you have received samples from us for regulatory purposes in accordance with ISO 13485:2016.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers and products from Astek Innovations Ltd

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on info@astekinnovations.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).